SCHS Home Search FAQs Contacts
Navigation Bar

Projected New Cancer Cases and Deaths for Selected Sites by County, 2002

CountyProjected New CasesProjected Deaths
TotalLungFemale
Breast
ProstateColon/
Rectum
TotalLungFemale
Breast
ProstateColon/
Rectum
Alamance690951101058030085252030
Alexander1702525252070205510
Alleghany75101010103010005
Anson135202020156015555
Ashe1602525252070205510
Avery105151515104515555
Beaufort270404045301153510510
Bertie110152015155015555
Bladen1752530252075205510
Brunswick5107575906021565151520
Buncombe1185165185180140520145403555
Burke4656570705520055151520
Cabarrus63085100957026575201530
Caldwell4106065654517550151020
Camden405555155000
Carteret3905560654517050101015
Caswell125202020155515555
Catawba7101001101108030085251530
Chatham2904045453512535101015
Cherokee1752525302080255510
Chowan90151515104010555
Clay70101010103510005
Cleveland5007080756021560151025
Columbus290404545351253510515
Craven4656570755519555151520
Cumberland1055140175150110420120352040
Currituck95151515104010505
Dare180252530207520555
Davidson7651051201208532595252035
Davie1953030302585255510
Duplin245354035251053010510
Durham915120150130100385105302040
Edgecombe265354540301153010510
Forsyth1520205245225175645180504070
Franklin22530353525952510510
Gaston940130150140105400115352540
Gates601010105255000
Graham55510105255000
Granville23030353525953010510
Greene90151515104010505
Guilford1980270320290225840235705090
Halifax3104050453513535101015
Harnett3905565554516545151015
Haywood3705555604516545101020
Henderson66095951108030085202530
Hertford125152020155515555
Hoke120152015155015505
Hyde355555155000
Iredell63085100957026575201530
Jackson1852530302080255510
Johnston5407090806022060201020
CountyProjected New CasesProjected Deaths
TotalLungFemale
Breast
ProstateColon/
Rectum
TotalLungFemale
Breast
ProstateColon/
Rectum
Jones601010105255000
Lee245354035301053010510
Lenoir3254550504014040101015
Lincoln315455050351304010515
Mcdowell235353535251003010510
Macon230353540301053010510
Madison115151520155015555
Martin140202520156020555
Mecklenburg275035546038029511153109560115
Mitchell105151515104515555
Montgomery145202025156020555
Moore5508080906525070202025
Nash4306070655018550151020
New Hanover83511513013095355100252035
Northampton135202020156015555
Onslow4455570654517550151020
Orange4606075655519050151020
Pamlico85101515104010505
Pasquotank1802530252080205510
Pender23535354025100305510
Perquimans80101015103510505
Person1902530302080255510
Pitt5357090756022060201025
Polk1452020252070205510
Randolph645901001007527575201530
Richmond235353535251003010510
Robeson5157085755521560201020
Rockingham5107080806022065201525
Rowan680951051058029585252030
Rutherford3655055554516045101015
Sampson295404545351303510515
Scotland165203025207020555
Stanly3104550503513540101015
Stokes22530353525952510510
Surry4055560605017550151020
Swain75101010103510505
Transylvania22030303525100305510
Tyrrell255550105000
Union5407085806022060201020
Vance2103035302590255510
Wake2390305400330250945265805095
Warren120202020155515555
Washington80101010103510505
Watauga1952530302080255510
Wayne5257085806022065201025
Wilkes3655055604015545101015
Wilson3705060554016045151015
Yadkin2003030302585255510
Yancey120151520155515555
North Carolina39170536062055905443516600469013359651730

Includes all carcinomas of the urinary bladder, but excludes carcinoma in situ of all other sites and common skin cancer.

Projected: An estimate of the cases, deaths, or disease rates that are expected tooccur in the future based on past experience.

Produced by the NC Central Cancer Registry,
State Center for Health Statistics, DHHS